PHILIP H MOORE NEWS

FINALS at The Brooklyn Theatre, Pretoria: SATURDAY 26 AUGUST 2018: Starting 15:00 for 15:30

 

ENTRIES FOR CATEGORIES A-F CLOSE: 31 MAY 2018:

 

FIRST ROUND CATEGORIES A - F: COMMENCES 30 JULY 2018

 

SECOND ROUND: 13 AUGUST 2018

 

The Finals for 2018 will commence at 15:30 on Saturday 25 August 2018 at The Brooklyn Theatre and end approximately 20h30 in the evening. Food and drinks will be on sale. Semi-formal event. Contact The Brooklyn Theatre on wwww.brooklyntheatre.co.za for ticket sales which open 1 jUNE 2018. CATEGORY F FIRST PRIZE R20 000

 

 

 

RESULTS FROM 2017 FINALS: CATEGORY A: WINNER - TANYA ZHU (PIANO), SECOND - NIKA MEIRING(PIANO) CATEGORY B: WINNER - SHAYLAN BHUNDIA (PIANO), SECOND, DANIEL SPIES (FLUTE): CATEGORY C: WINNER - LEO HUAN (PIANO) SECOND CARINA NAUDE (VIOLIN), CATEGORY D: WINNER - DAWID BOTES (VIOLIN), SECOND WILLIE NAUDE (CELLO), CATEGORY E: WINNER CALEB ISSACS (SAXOPHONE), SECOND CHRISTELLE VENTER (CLARIENT, CATEGORY F: WINNER: SIMON-PETRUS DU TOIT, SECOND - JEMMA FALKOV (SAXOPHONE), THIRD LOIS BOSHOFF (CELLO) FOURTH - ROSEMARIE LEMMER (PIANO)

MISSION STATEMENT

 

To encourage, support and uplift classically trained music students in solo performances for ages up to and including 25 years from diverse cultures and backgrounds.

 

VISION

 

To maintain the standard of excellence and to extend this local classical music competition for solo performers to a competition of national status.

 

SMALL BEGINNINGS

 

This competition commenced in 2005 after the death of Philip H Moore, father to Victoria Bennett.  Victoria knew of the music department through the theory classes her son attended and decided it would be a good idea to start a competition in memory of her late father.  Her step-mother Norma joined Victoria by donating 50% of the funds required for this competition. Apart from cash prizes, Lovemore Music Centre also supports this event by sponsoring gift vouchers.  Elize Kruger and Bevan Graham set up the rules and regulations but unfortunately Bevan left South Africa for Scotland before the first competition was held.    Since 2006, a small team of no more than four people at a time has been actively involved in this competition.  Currently the PHMMC Team consists of Victoria Bennett (financial and entry administration, presentation of gifts and general queries), Corne van der Westhuizen (timetable allocations, décor and reception duties) and Dr Elize Kruger (appointment of adjudicators, music queries and general monitoring).

 

BIG LIFE

 

Since its inception, this competition has had a very high standard.  This standard has increased as the years have gone by and is now considered to be one of the highlights of the Gauteng musical calendar in terms of quality of music presented.  According to one adjudicator Marian Friedman who wrote after the 2012 Semi Finals and Gala “I have never found anything so difficult as yesterday’s decisions (all credit to the standard of the Philip H Moore musicians which exceeded all expectations and level) and I had to really think and discuss in depth as to our choices.

 

It was a privilege for me to have been part of this competition which is rapidly becoming a superb platform for international contestants.  In fact, the standard yesterday was on an international par and couldn’t have got much better.  I would like the other participants to know that they are winners in their own right and will win at some point with that standard of performance.  They raised the level of the competition to superb heights”.

 

The adjudicators are selected from a very small group of highly trained individuals who are currently involved with the classic musical industry.  We have used the following during our preliminary and/or Second Round and/or Gala evenings:  Jenny Harzon, Chantie Minnaar, Dr Tinus Botha, Waldo Weyer, Truida van der Walt, Dr Fanie Jooste, Anneke Lamont, Mandy Low, Professor John Hinch, Professor Wessel van Wyk, Serge Cuca, Peta-Ann Holdcroft, Carel Henn, Marian Friedman, Paulina Burdakova, George Fazakas, Sean Adams, Pienaar Fourie, Arisa Voges and Malcolm Nay.  Each year we try to add a new name to expand our choices in the future.

 

The Category F finalists have been varied, but with the main instrument being piano has resulted in the piano being the majority winning instrument. Jacques-Pierre Malan (Cello) won 2006,  Meghan Katz (Voice) 2007,  Julia Hong (Piano) 2008, Ammiel Bushakewitz (Piano) 2009,  Junnan Sun (Clarinet) 2010, Richard Rheeder (Piano) 2011,  Andrew Munro (Piano) 2012,  Willem de Beer (Piano) 2013; Palesa Malieloa (Voice) 2014 and Brian Bae (Piano) 2015.  Many other instruments other than piano are played, they being harp, recorder, flute, percussion, guitar, violin, cello, trumpet, trombone, saxophone, viola and of course, for Category F – voice as well.

 

If you think you are a Musician of Note and are serious about your trade, and wish to test your talents amongst some of the best in the country, read the Rules with attached applicable Entry Forms and related documents.

Here are some pictures from our Gala Events